Tuesday, August 3, 2010

Tuesdays Gone With The Wind

happy tuesday!
 i was hoping i would wake up &
it would be the weekend. haha.
then again i don't wanna wish my life away.

first i wanna share with you my monday nite adventure,
fourwheeler riding fun in the country :)
peaceful river.

some blurry wild flowers that were oh so pretty.

a nice look out.

& finally my cousin's horse and baby colt.

now, onto some fun bloghops.
first it's

today's woo are you questions,
hosted by night owl crafting are: 

1. What is your natural hair color?
it's blonde, just not as blonde as it is now :)
2. Which do you prefer, sunrises or sunsets?
i actually love them both. i get to see more sunsets, so i guess sunsets, but when i do rise early, i love to see the sun coming up.
3.  What is the first thing you notice about people? 
hmm i don't know really. probably attitude. i know that's probably not what this is asking, but that is usually what i notice, if someone has a kind attitude, then i usually get along with them instantly, while with others it takes a while.
4.  Do you prefer talking or texting on your cell phone?
it depends. if its a short question, then just text, but if its a conversation then i like to talk.
5. What size of shoes do you wear? 
umm size 9!

And now here is a new one that i think
is just fun!

Have a great day!! 
Thanks for reading!! 


  1. hey following you from post it note tuesdays!!!


  2. Visiting from Hoo are You Tuesday. I'm sick of this heat also. I do have to go outside to work, twice a day to do chores, but I get back in the house as soon as I can. Even going out to pick vegetables for supper is exhausting in this humidity. Thank heavens for AC!

  3. I'm the same way with attitudes, I think. I just assume that half the world doesn't like me, so I try to pick up on whether or not I"m going to annoy someone.

  4. stopping by from Hoo Are You Tuesdays, love the name of your blog. Beatiful pictures, I just loved the one of the river. Hope your having a wonderful day!

  5. Nice to meet you. I came from PINT.

  6. My hubby does work outside and I hear about how hot it was all night - umm...I know - that's why I work inside!

  7. I wish when I woke up this morning it was the weekend also. Does it count as wishing your life away if you wish the weekdays would hurry up but the weekend to drag out?? ;)

    Cute blog!!

  8. Personality 1st! that is a really good answer! Love your fun pics!!!

  9. Found you via Post-it Note Thursday-
    I am your newest follower.

    Your pictures are beautiful!!!
    I hear ya on the fall decorations! I
    am ready for Christmas, LOL!
    I actually posted about a Preppy Christmas Swap
    on my blog if your interested and also have a giveaway going on.

    Pop in and say hi!! Have a blessed night!

  10. Life is good! The post it note thing is pretty funny, and rather refreshing as I read all the thoughts I have at times... on other people's posts. There are no wrong answers, whatever you notice is what you notice. Thanks for sharing. See you later. beth @ http://anothersummeroffun.blogspot.com

  11. Glad to know that I am not alone with the shoe size! I agree with you about attitude! I really liked reading your post it notes as well! Thanks for linking up to Hoo are you!

  12. There's nothing better than a 4 wheeler ride on a summer evening. We take our quad out all the time (with Lucy in the basket of course!). The trail we ride is about 9 miles long and has railroad tracks on one side, and the river on the other. There are all kinds of springs and beautiful scenery along the way!

    Lucy's Human